That Guy is a Married Man: Liar! Uncover the Truth- 5th Liar

I didn’t think anything could top the 4th Liar trying to sell the MC to pay off his gambling debts, but Voltage managed to surprise me yet again!. This time around there were three potential Liars to choose from, Kunio Muroi, Haruichi Mamiya, and Kazumi Kagami; and I can say with all honesty, that I did not see this one coming at all… If you want a spoiler free review click, HERE, if not keep reading! So without further ado, the 5th Liar, Kunio Muroi.

**Disclaimer: I DO NOT own any of the images used in this review, ALL images, screenshots, and characters belong to Voltage Inc. Please if you are interested in the game, download the game for free in the App Store or from Google Play and purchase the stories when they are available in your area. Also, this goes without saying, but this post will contain spoilers for Liar! Uncover the Truth.

kunio muroi.png


Getting to Know the Liar…

kunio 1.pngKunio Muroi is a well to do diplomat in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Unlike some of the other Liars who are for the most part famous *fill in the blank*, Kunio is one of the more down to earth love interests in the game. He’s a civil servant for Christ’s sake, a government job is about as apple pie as you can get… Even the MC remarks that his stable career and handsome looks make him an ideal marriage partner.

In fact, I couldn’t find anything especially wrong with this guy. He’s fricken perfect; I mean damn, he cooks, cleans, looks like a run way model, and he has a great career that pays beaucoup bucks… where do I sign? But, as with with most things, if it’s too good to be true, it probably is. After a few dates with Mr. Perfect, the MC begins to notice some inconsistencies between Kunio’s words and actions.  Looks like even Mr. Perfect has some skeletons in his closet…


Falling in Love With the Lie…

kunio-2I just want to take a moment to acknowledge that it took four liars and 111 chapters (146 counting the 5th arc) to circle back to the whole cheating premise… at least when the MC’s ex cheated on her they weren’t married so it was just a matter of kicking his sorry ass to the curb. But, not Kunio… dude literally has a wife and a kid and instead of staying home where he belongs, he’s out trolling for a sweet piece on the side.

But, that’s not all, just about everything about this guy was a lie. In order to keep his various girlfriends from discovering his secret, Kunio… sorry Kohei Murosaki (he even made up a fake name), created a fake FriendFind account and had a special love shack set up in the city so he could live the single life without raising suspicion! It was all just a game to Kunio, he never really wanted anything serious he just wanted a mistress. He even admits that he and a friend made a bet to see which of them could land the hottest woman at the Matchmaking event… Kunio won.

Kunio 3.pngKunio wound up being the worst liar of all, because he was utterly unrepentant about his actions throughout the route. When the MC calls him out, he flat out says, ‘So what?,’ and as if that weren’t bad enough, he tries to force himself on the MC! During the route, he brings the MC to his love shack with the intent of getting her drunk and having sex with her, he isn’t even trying to wine and dine her… he just wants a booty call! But when the MC rejects his advances, that’s when things start to take a more sinister turn.

I dunno what it is with Ms. MC, but she really needs to stop confronting these liars in isolated enclosed spaces! It’s just not safe, then add the fact that they had been drinking and you have the makings of a Law and Order SVU episode! Don’t get me wrong, I in no way blame the MC for the situation, Kunio is a despicable man with a skewed moral compass, all I ask is that Voltage perhaps consider a public confrontation for future liar arcs… But, thankfully before Kunio can do any harm to the MC, she manages to slip away and who should show up as she’s making her escape? None other than Kunio’s wife! Now, I was expecting him to get his ass handed to him, but with a few sweet words and a carefully constructed lie, Kunio and his wife are engaging in a passionate embrace! WTF, Votltage!? Where is the punishment? Where is the part where Kunio get’s what’s coming to him?


The Endings…

So in Liar! Uncover the Truth eliminating one of the Liars unlocks five alternate endings (Bad End, Secret End, True End, Love End, and Scumbag End) that either continue the story after the MC kicks the Liar to the curb or explain the origins of each guy’s lie. In order to unlock all of the endings in one fell swoop, the player must achieve S rank by the end of the Liar arc. However, the Bad End is unlocked when the player fails to answer the final question correctly and usually depicts the MC’s unhappy marriage with her Liar.

In Kunio‘s Bad End, the MC becomes Kunio’s mistress and despite his promises that he’ll divorce his wife, nothing ever comes of it. Whenever the MC brings up the topic of divorce with Kunio…let’s just say things turn nasty.

In the “According to Plan” Secret End, Kunio runs through his game plan for getting the MC back to his apartment for a “date”. This end is pretty much just a rundown of the final date between the MC and Kunio from his point of view… and it’s just as horrible as you’d imagine.

In the “Game On” True End, we learn that Kunio was a player long before he was ever married. With his brains and good looks, women were falling over themselves to get his attention. So what’s a playboy like Kunio to do when his parents expect him to settle down?  Kunio has never been in love before and he doesn’t plan on starting now so begins a marriage of convenience and the start of his adulterous life…

In the “Wicked Man” Love End, Kunio takes the MC on a romantic helicopter ride around Tokyo in an attempt to win her back… It actually works, the MC is swayed by his grand gestures and me, well I’m salty as hell…

Finally, in the “Lessons Never Learned” Scumbag End, after the MC gives him the boot, Kunio goes back to his wife. But, that doesn’t mean he’s learned his lesson, instead he’s back on the prowl for a new piece of arm candy…

final thoughts

My Reaction…

torch-pitchfork

Kunio is a rotten, cheating bastard, who doesn’t even have the decency to feel guilty for his actions. In the other Liar arcs, the liar in question receives some kind of comeuppance for his deception, but not this time around. Kunio literally gets away with everything without having to suffer any repercussions at all! Really Voltage?! SMDH!   Where is the punishment?!! Usually at least one of the endings offers a satisfying conclusion to the route, but not this time… This time each ending is worse than the last and to avoid a long expletive filled rant, I’ll sum up my thoughts on this route as such:

 6th Liar

← 4th Liar  

What do you think about Voltage’s newest free app? Do you think Liar: Uncover the Truth will steal players away from Mystic Messenger?  Who do you think is the MC’s ideal match? Do you think you can weed out the liars? Let me know what you think in the comments section. If you like what you see, like this post or follow Nice Job Breaking It, Hero! As always THANK YOU FOR READING!!

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “That Guy is a Married Man: Liar! Uncover the Truth- 5th Liar

  1. I’ve been following your reviews of this game and sure, it’s not very “classically” otome, but that’s what makes it more interesting. It should be called “Liar: Truth Uncovered” rather than “Liar: Uncover the Truth”, considering you kinda find out the truth and you’re not actively involved in exposing their lies, but anyway… ;P *Suddenly wants a Phoenix Wright-like confrontation with these guys, LMAO*

    Other than Gossip Girl, this is probably my next pick if I had to pick a mobile otome game to play. I actually find how much of a scumbag these douche canoes are quite refreshing- especially since they’re not played totally sympathetically. You can tell the writer(s) wanted to be careful about that, since the gambling addict would easily garner sympathy from many- so they opted to go for the lowest someone in his position could go.

    It actually hit home a tiny bit as well for me, since I have a lot of experience with guys that have lied to me about important things that were certainly deal-breaking (though not to the extents of this game, haha).

    Thanks for the reviews! =)

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Aww man, thank you so much for taking the time to read my reviews, it really means a lot to me that people like what I write!

      I definitely agree about the name, maybe we can write Voltage about it or something.

      I’ve heard great things about Gossip Girl, but after I heard they were cancelling the game I kind of lost interest. But, if you do play it, I’d love to hear your opinion on it!

      I agree the draw of the game is definitely the Liars. I can honestly say that I keep playing just so I can see what other shenanigans Voltage has in store for us in the future!

      Woah, you’ve lived Liar: Uncover the Truth RL Edition! But, it’s good to hear that those guys weren’t as bad as these fiction Liars.

      Again, thank you so much for leaving this comment, it really made my day!! 😀

      Liked by 1 person

      1. You’re very welcome!

        Unfortunately, I don’t play mobile otome games because I don’t really like gaming on my mobile and I can’t buy the game outright. If only it gets a port of some kind…

        Yeah, what I respect about this game is that the guys’ flaws are legitimate. You have other games running around with the “disappointing hotties” theme but really, the majority of them don’t have *actual* flaws… At least, flaws that are played completely negatively or would actually deter otome gamers. Right, Blackish House? -8?

        Haha, I sure did! I also uncovered the truth, LOL- not passively, but did a bit of digging to confirm my suspicions (nothing creepy like checking their phone or e-mail. I just asked the same questions I had for the guy to his friends and acquaintances to see if what he’s saying matches up and such). Unfortunately, it’s not dramatic enough for a Liar: Uncover the Truth sequel. ;P

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Yes, me too! I’m too impatient to wait on tickets to load up every single day so I have a rule that I’ll only play 1 f2p mobile game at a time. (in fact I usually drop f2p games by now)

        I agree most otome games try to sugar coat negative aspects of the potential love interests’s personalities or worse they completely get rid of them by the conclusion of the game. At least with Liar! the Liars stay “bad” long after the end of their arcs…

        Hey, if I was supicious of my BF, I’d probably do the same thing myself, unlock my inner Phoenix and uncover the truth!

        Like

  2. Oh man, his scumbag ending was HORRIBLE, I COULDN’T EVEN, I WAS SO ARRRRGH
    /deep breathes
    I’m still shook about this cunt, he also got the good life and doesn’t get any type of fall, unlike the 4th liar, smh ugh =_=
    ALSO YES, SHE SHOULD DO CONFRONTATIONS IN PUBLIC SPACES, NOT IN HIS OWN GODDAMN HOUSE WHILE ALONE, WTF MC

    Like

    1. LOL YES!! This guy still pisses me off! I am so glad there isn’t a Lovers Route for him… I just couldn’t do that to myself!

      Those private confrontations are really worrying me a lot! Maybe we should draft a letter to Voltage lol

      Like

      1. If they’d done a Lovers route…ugh, just no, don’t even want to entertain the idea tbh, that’s how rancid he is!
        Someone really needs to write a letter to Voltage about that, she’s gonna end up with a Psycho scene, except for the shower and water, if she continues doing them jfc

        Liked by 1 person

  3. GGAAAAAHHHHHH!!!! My review will be coming out on Monday but I am so livid! Lol seriously this one sparked probably the most rage so far. I hated the “Lover’s End” so much. I was like GIRL you have been on the receiving end of a cheater don’t you DARE get in that helicopter! Lol I had to create my own ending where the wife actually leaves him and takes every last dime and he ends up having to put his faith in a sugar mama where he’s just one of many suitors she uses to past the time… Ahhhh, justice.

    I also agree every time she confronts a guy by herself I’m so nervous. Seriously idk what to expect from this game lol so what if it escalates in to a crime drama…

    I do get a vicious sort of pleasure when I unmask a dbag though 😀

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s